Categories:

Is there any exception of barred goods in case of refund of ITC in case of export without payment of duty like it is in the case of inverted duty structure?

2021-11-16 | admin

No, It has been clarified vide Circular No. 18/18/2017-GST dated 16.11.2017 that the restriction on refund of unutilized input tax credit in inverted tax structure is not applicable in zero-rated supplies because the relevant Notification No. 05/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 restricting refund of unutilized input tax credit has been issued under clause (ii) of the proviso to sub-section (3) of Section 54 of the CGST Act, 2017.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.